FEATURE RACE WINNERS
MOONEE VALLEY 2001
CARLTON DRAUGHT COX PLATE
Group 1 2040m $2,250,000
Winner: Northerly (3/4 x Long Head 2-5.84)
Trainer: Fred Kersley
Jockey: Damien Oliver
Owners: J A Kersley, N G & S M Duncan, R G Sayers, P M Bartlett, T M Patrizi, I F
Grljusich
2. Sunline
3. Viscount
SUNICUST AUSTRALIA STAKES
Group 1 1200m $270,000
Winner: Bomber Bill (1 x1/2 Head 1-11.48)
Trainer: Russell Cameron
Jockey: Steven Arnold
Owner: V G Schlesniak (Jnr)
2. Scenic Warrior
3. Nina Haraka
MANIKATO STAKES
Group 1 1200m $256,000
Winner: Piavonic (2 x Head 1-12.96)
Trainer: Tony Noonan
Jockey: Nash Rawiller
Owners: R K Thatcher, V Flakemore, M R & J R Thatcher
2. Sunline
3. Falvelon
LAUDA AIR FEEHAN STAKES
Group 2 1600m $213,000
Winner: Northerly (Long Head x 5 l. 1-37.12)
Trainer: Fred Kersley
Jockey: Damien Oliver
Owners: J A Kersley, N G & S M Duncan, R G Sayers, M P Bartlett, T M Patrizi, I F
Grljusich
2. Sunline
3. Sir Clive
LONE STAR OAKS
Group 2 2040m $508,000
Winner: Dandify (6 x Short 1/2 Head 2-10.54)
Trainer: Jack Denham
Jockey: Brett Prebble
Owners: G B & A B White
2. Tanith
3. Lovelorn
DOMINANT ALISTER CLARKE STAKES
Group 2 1509m $254,000
Winner: Flushed (3 1/4 x Long Head 1-31.07)
Trainer: Lee Freedman
Jockey: Damien Oliver
Owners: Gooree Park Company Syndicate (Mgr A J Baddock
2. Diamond Dane
3.Fubu
GROSBY GOLD CUP
Group 2 2500m $212,000
Winner: Rain Gauge (2 3/4 x 1 1/4 l. 2-37.61)
Trainer: George Hanlon
Jockey: Greg Childs
Owners: K L Blackmore, D G Canny, G G Bird, G Hogarth, G W Splatt
2. Spirit Of Westbury
3. Big Pat
MOET & CHANDON CHAMPAGNE STAKES
Group 2 1200m $206,000
Winner: Fair Embrace (Head x 1 1/2 l. 1-11.25)
Trainer: Graeme Rogerson
Jockey: Damien Oliver
Owners: G A Rogerson, J F Woodward, M W Patterson
2. Patterns
3. Born Priceless
BILL STUTT STAKES
Group 2 1600m $201,000
Winner: Viscount (2 x 1 l. 1-38.12)
Trainer: John Hawkes
Jockey: Kerrin McEvoy
Owners: Woodlands Stud Syndicate (Mgrs: J H & R W Ingham)
2. Dash For Cash
3. Amalfi
SCHWEPPES STAKES
Group 2 1000m $151,000
Winner: Mistegic (3/4 x Long Head 58.77)
Trainer: Lee Curtis
Jockey: Glenn Boss
Owners: F A Coorey, M L Johnson
2. Regal Shot
3. Super Elegant
WATERFORD CRYSTAL MILE
Group 2 1600m $140,000
Winner: Weasel Will (Neck x 3/4 l. 1-37.33)
Trainer: Nigel Blackiston
Jockey: Craig Williams
Owners: PC & V M Burt
2. Le Zagaletta
3. Typhoon
SUNLINE STAKES
Group 2 1600m $125,000
Winner: Flushed (1 x 2 1/2 l. 1-40.34)
Trainer: Ken Keys
Jockey: Noel Callow
Owners: K M, LA & KM Keys, N C Harvey, T Royal, G & D Lovelace
2. Calm Smytzer
3. Shelbourne Lass
A V HISKENS STEEPLECHASE
3700m $125,000
Winner: St. Steven ( 4 1/2 x 1 1/4 l. 4-24.95
Trainer: John Wheeler
Jockey: Brett Scott
Owners: St. Steven Racing Syndicate (Mgr: N L Goedheer)
2. Built Him
3. Camargo
|